The EMPLOYEES


As you look through the following list, remember that that many of the men were illiterate, and correct or even consistent spelling was not a high priority until the early part of the 1900s.  Many of the surname spellings of the era were often the best guess of the person who heard it spoken and then wrote it down -- the surnames that suffered the most were generally of non-English origin.

The names are presented here as they appear in the old records.  Corrections, current spellings, and/or alternate spellings are to be found on each man's individual page, which may be accessed by clicking on the man's name -- where additional information is available.

Where we have contact people and/or descendants, the info will be found on the individual employee's page, accessible via link from this page.

If you have information on any of the following men and are willing to share your knowledge, drop us a line and tell us about it.  Be sure to let us know if you would like to be a contact person; if you say yes, your name and email address will be placed at the foot of the appropriate page so that other interested parties might contact you directly, with -- if you desire -- a brief synopsis of what info you do have to share.

If you want to share but don't want to be an official contact person, and would rather we relay any queries to you, we can do that, too.  Just let us know.

If you submitted a query and it isn't here, remind us ( a gentle nudge never hurts; Life gets a bit odd now and then) and we'll get it set up for you.


The Hudson's Bay Company Archives has put biographical sheets for some of their employees online.  If the below listed men have one, there will be the note "Bio Sheet" that will link you to their biographical sheet below their name.  The information on each Biographical sheet is what the Hudson's Bay Company knows currently about that man; if you feel there should be more, check back from time to time.  As of 27 February 2010, not all the employees are online.  Oh, yeah, you will need the Adobe Reader to view the biographical sheets.

If the any of the men below also have a page with info on it on this website, his name will be the linked to his individual page.


Family information is being sought on Orkneymen who served with the Hudson's Bay Company west of the Rockies to 1858.  Can you help?

Respondents with information are asked to please contact:

Bruce M. Watson
208-1949 Beach Avenue
Vancouver, B. C.,
Canada
V6G 1Z2
tel: [604] 684-6786
fax: [604] 871-7100

For more information please see: http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/sct/OKI/canada.html


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | K | L | Mc | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | Y

Name Parish Occupation Years at Ft. Langley
Ovide Allard Montreal Assistant Trader
Interpreter
Assistant Trader
Interpreter
Interpreter & Postmaster
Interpreter
Clerk
Clerk/Postmaster
1839-1840
1840-1842
1842-1843
1843-1849
1849-1851
1851-1853
1558-1859
1865-1874
François Noel Annance
Bio Sheet
St. François Clerk 1827-1830+
Amable Arquoitte
Bio Sheet
Montreal Mason 1827-1830+
Thomas Atariachta Sault St. Louis ? 1856-1860
William Atkinson ? Employee 1851
Fermin Ayotte
Bio Sheet
Batinan, Lower Canada Middleman 1850-1859

Back to Top

Richard Bailey ? Employee 1851-1853
James Baker S. Ronaldsay, Orkney Laborer 1827-1828+
George Barnston Edinburgh Clerk 1827+
John Bell Fort Vancouver Apprentice Cooper
Cooper
Cooper
1839-1845
1845-1853
1856-1857
Louis Boisvert St. Anne, Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1830+
George Borabora Tahiti? Middleman
Laborer
Employee
1841-1845
1845-1850
1851-1852
Olivier Bouchard
Bio Sheet
La Prairie, Lower Canada Steersman 1827+
Bazil Brosseau (LaFleur)
Bio Sheet
St. Anne/Varennes Steersman
Middleman
Dairyman
1833-1834
1836-1845
1845-1859
William (a) Brown Sandwick, Orkney Personal Servant
Middleman
1832-1833
1835-1839
Jean Baptiste Brulez St. Barthelemy, Lower Canada Middleman 1839-1842

Back to Top

Cakaeo Oahu Laborer 1849-1851
Pierre Charles
Bio Sheet
St. Francois, Lower Canada Middleman/Hunter 1827-1840+
Como Sandwich Islands Middleman 1827-1839+
Joseph Cornoyer Sorel, Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1828+
William Cromarty
Bio Sheet
S. Ronaldsay, Orkney Cooper 1845-1872

Back to Top

Antoine Danneau

?

Middleman 1853-1856
Napoleon Dease Spokane House Laborer 1849-1854
Louis Delonie
Bio Sheet
Montreal Steersman/Boute
Boute
1828-1835
1836-1841
Cyprenne Dionne
Bio Sheet

?

Middleman 1853-1858
Jean Baptiste Dubois St. Cuthbert, Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1828+

Back to Top

William Emptage
Bio Sheet
British Isles Laborer 1856-1858
Jean Baptiste Ettue St. Supplice, Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1828+

Back to Top

Narcisse Fallardeau
Bio Sheet
Berthier Middleman 1838-1862
Dominique Faron
Bio Sheet
Montreal? Middleman 1827-1835+
John Finlay

?

Carpenter 1840-1842

Back to Top

Francois Gravalle Terrebonne, Lower Canada Middleman 1847-1849

Back to Top

Gavin Hamilton
Bio Sheet
Stromness, Orkney Appren. Clerk 1853-1857
William Harkness

?

Cooper 1852-1857
Hereea Sandwich Islands Laborer 1833-1837
Francis Heron Donegal, Ireland Chief Trader 1833-1834
George Holland London, England Postmaster 1843-1846

Back to Top

Alexis Issetayerie

?

Laborer 1852-1854

Back to Top

Kailimai Oahu Laborer 1846
Kainoalau Oahu Laborer 1848-1850
Kalemaka Oahu Laborer 1848
Kauai Oahu Laborer 1848
Kea Sandwich Islands Laborer 1852-1853
Keahanele Oahu Laborer 1848-1853
Kee Oahu Laborer 1848-1849
Kekoa
Bio Sheet
Oahu Laborer 1848-1855
John Kennedy Sligo, Ireland Middleman 1827-1830+

Back to Top

Lahowbalow Sandwich Islands Middleman 1839-1840
Etienne Lambert

?

Laborer 1853-1858
Laowalla Sandwich Islands Middleman
laborer
1839-1845
1845-1848
Alexander Latreille

?

Boute
Employee
1851
1856-1858
Kenneth Logan
Bio Sheet
Red River Clerk 1851-1852

Back to Top

Anawiscum McDonald
Bio Sheet
York Factory Middleman
Cooper
1827-1834+
1840-1842
Archibald McDonald
Bio Sheet
Argyllshire Officer in Charge 1828-1833
James McFadden
Bio Sheet

?

Employee 1852-1853
Alexander McKenzie
Bio Sheet
Inverness, Scotland Clerk 1827-1828
James McMillan Scotland Chief Factor 1827-1828+
Angus McPhail
Bio Sheet
Loch, Ross, Scotland Middleman 1838-1846

Back to Top

Joseph Maayo Fort Langley Apprentice
Laborer
Cooper
1847-1849
1853-1856
1856-1860
Donald Manson
Bio Sheet
Caithness, Scotland Clerk 1827-1828+
Frederique Minie St. Edouard, Lower Canada Middleman 1838-1843
George Mitchell

?

Blacksmith 1851-1853
Mokowhehe Sandwich Islands Middleman
laborer
1842-1845
1845-1846

Back to Top

Naharrou Sandwich Islands Middleman 1841-1843
Naukana Oahu Laborer 1848-1849
William Henry Newton Kent, England Clerk 1857-1864

Back to Top

Charles Ohia Sandwich Islands Laborer 1845-1856
Ohule Oahu Laborer 1848-1849
1850-1851
(Peter) Ohule Oahu Laborer 1853-1858
Etienne Onianze Lake of 2 Mountains Laborer 1828-1837
Louis Ossin Sorrel

?

1827-?
John Otchin
Bio Sheet
Lincoln, England Middleman 1840-1841

Back to Top

Joe/John Peaennau Sandwich Islands Middleman
Laborer
1837-1845
1845-1850
Peeo Oahu Laborer 1849-1851
Peeohpeeoh Sandwich Islands Sawyer
Middleman
Laborer
Cooper
1827-1837+
1837-1842
1842-1845
1845-1852
Henry Newsham PEERS Lymington, Hamp. Clerk 1850-1851
Louis Peltier Montreal, Lower Canada Middleman 1846-1848
Etienne Pepin
Bio Sheet
Yamaska, Lower Canada Blacksmith 1827-1860
Antoine Perrault

?

Steersman 1827-1828+
Jacques Perrault Maskinonge, Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1830+
Francois Piette (dit Faniant) Montreal? Steersman 1827-1830+
Simon Plomondon
Bio Sheet
St. Francis Middleman 1827-1830+

Back to Top

Pierre Renaud
SEE Pierre URNO
Montreal Middleman 1854-1858
James Rendall
Bio Sheet
Evie, Orkney Cooper 1831-1845
Robert Robertson
Bio Sheet
Yell Island,  Shetland Laborer 1852-1859
Samuel Robertson Sandwick, Orkney Laborer/Carpenter/Boat builder 1847-1855
1856-1858

Back to Top

Louis Satakarata
Bio Sheet
Sault St. Louis Middleman/Laborer 1827-1845+
Laurent Sauve (dit Laplante) Aux Deboules Middleman 1827-1828+
Capt. Aemilius Simpson Dingwall, Ross, Scotland Clerk 1827
John Simpson Rupert's Land Clerk 1850-1851

Back to Top

Taeaeepou Oahu Laborer 1848-1849
Taheenou Sandwich Islands Middleman
Laborer
Laborer & Middleman
1841-1845
1845-1846
1830-1848
Ta-I

?

Laborer & Middleman 1830-1848
François Xavier Tarihonga Sault St. Marie Steersman 1827-1828+
James Taylor Birsay, Orkney Blacksmith 1853-1862
Teaherery Sandwich Islands Middleman 1841-1843
Tereaepoa Oahu Laborer 1849-1851
Pierre Thervien Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1830

Back to Top

Pierre Urno
aka Pierre Renaud
Montreal Middleman 1854-1858

Back to Top

Xavier Vautrin
Bio Sheet
St. Edouard, Lower Canada Middleman 1837-1852
Abraham Vincent L'Assomption, Lower Canada Middleman 1827-1829+

Back to Top

Waikanaloa Sandwich Islands Middleman 1830-1853
Augustus/Augustin Willing Montana Middleman 1843-1858
John Work
Bio Sheet: please see John's page here.
Kirkwall, Orkney Laborer 1851-1852
William Work
Bio Sheet
Orkney Laborer 1851-1852

Back to Top

James Murray Yale Montreal Clerk
Clerk in Charge
Chief Trader in Charge
1828-1834
1834-1844
1844-1859
William Yates Lerwick, Shet. Laborer 1855-1859
 
+ means he was with the 25-man founding party in June 1827.
Source Notes
This list was complied by Bruce Watson from the following sources:

Fort Langley Journal: June 27, 1827-July 30, 1830, U.B.C. Library, Special Collections, original in BCARS, HBCA District Statements

York Factory [1836-37] B.239/1/7, p. 73-74; [1837-38] B.239/1/8, p. 70; [1838-39] B.239/1/9, p. 37, 38; [1839-40] B.239/1/10, p. 40; [1840-41] B.239/1/11, p. 42; [1841-42] B.239/1/12, p. 43; [1842-43] B.239/1/13, p. 42; [1843-44] B.239/1/14, p. 45; [1844-45] B.239/1/15, p. 45; [1845-46] B.239/1/16, p. 47; [1846-47] B.239/1/17, p. 63; [1847-48] B.239/1/18, p. 60; [1848-49] B.239/1/19, p. 59; [1849-50] B.239/1/20, p. 58; [1850-51] B.239/1/21, p. 59; [1851-52] B.239/1/22, p. 58; [1852-53] B.239/1/23,p. 53; HBCA Fort post history (B.239/k/2); (for complement of personnel)

 

Back to our Home Page Guestbook temporarily unavailable

Table of Contents

Or click the Back button on your browser to go back to the previous page.

updated 21 Sep 2013