Index
One Full Page

Please be patient.
This is the One Full Page version of the Index to the Langley Story Illustrated and as such the approximately load time is:

181 seconds at 28.8                   
                 60.39 seconds at 56K

Thank you.            

Due to this excessive load time, the index has also been broken down into individual pages.   At anytime while this page load, you can click >here< to go to the individual pages, starting with the A page.


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
A

Abenaki Indians, 2
Abbotsford, B.C. 118, 182, 188
ABERCROMBIE, Mary, 118
ABERCROMBIE, William, 118
Aberdeen Angus cattle, 197
Aberdeenshire, Scotland, 68
ADAIR, George, 178
Agassiz, B.C., 174, 178
Albion, B.C., 37
Aldergrove, B.C., 132, 136, 173, 180, 182
Alexandra Suspension Bridge, 98
Alex the Darkie, 73, 102
ALLARD, Alexander, 213
ALLARD, Eugene, 213
ALLARD, Jason Ovid, 96, 98, 102, 213
ALLARD, Matilda, 100
ALLARD, Ovid, 18, 19, 22, 24, 39, 52, 53, 54, 64, 81, 96, 97, 99, 100, 138
ALLARD, Sennie, 99, 100, 102
ALLARD, Seraphine, 102
ALLARD, William Jason, 213
Alsace, Quebec, 36
ANAWANO, Louis Jr., 2
ANAWISKUM, 4
ANDERSON, Alexander Caulfield, 4, 19, 22
ANNANCE, Francois Noel, 2, 4, 7
Annacis Island, 4
ANTLE, Reverend John, 202
APNAUT, George Peter, 100, 102
APNAUT, Mr., 100
Appin, Scotland, 11
ARMSTRONG, Margaret, 109
ARQUOITH, Amable, 4
Arran Township, Bruce County, Ontario, 133
Ashcroft, B.C., 45, 130
Assomption, Quebec, 24
ASTOR, John Jacob, 6
ATKINSON, Ellen, 103
Atwood, Ontario, 106
AUBUCHON, Alexis, 2
Australia gold rush, 63
Ayrshire cattle, 158

B
Return to Top

Bachelor Trail, 150
Baker Bay, 3
BAKER, James, 4
BAKER, Peter, 36, 37, 50, 154
Banff, Alberta, 126
Banffshire, Scotland, 61
BANGS, James, 144
Bank of Montreal, 179
Barkerville, B.C., 61, 64, 100, 184
Barnard Express, 169, 184
BARNARD, Francis Jones, 169, 184
BARNARD, Francis Stillman, 184
BARNSTON, George, 4, 11
Barnston Island, 4, 145
Barvas, Scotland, 30
Barvis Ranch, 44, 45
Battle of the Plains of Abraham, 89
BAUMGARDNER, Samuel Charles, 109
Baumgardner and Bovil Mill, 161
Baynes, Rear Admiral, 39
BEATON, Isabel, 82
Beatrice, Nebraska, 130
Beaver, Canadian Pacific Railway, 163
Beaver, Hudson's Bay Company steamer, 17, 19, 40, 41
BEDFORD, Charles John R., 52
Bedford Channel, 205
Bedford house Restaurant, 205
bee tracking, 207
BEGBIE, Judge Matthew Baillie, 39
Belfast, Ireland, 70, 74, 89, 118
Belle Island, Detroit, 172
BELLER, Jacob, 172
Bellingham, Washington, 39, 68, 109
Bellingham coal mines, 68
BEAN, Peo, 2
Belmont Farms, 194, 195
Berlin, Ontario, 158
Berne, Switzerland, 171
Bering Strait, 58
BERRY, John Walter, 157, 158, 160, 194
Berry's Station, 194
BEST, John William, 150, 161
BIGGAR, Thomas, 140, 150
Biggar's Prairie, 140
BLACK, Thomas, 84
BLAIR, George Irvine, 167, 178, 196, 200, 212
blind staggers, 106
Blackpool, Yorkshire, England, 72
Black River, 3
BOAKE, Benjamin, 103
Bogota, Columbia, South America, 63
BOISVERT, Louis, 4
BOLE, Judge William Norman, 148
Bon Accord, steamer, 146
BOOTH, Noel, 205, 216
Boston, Massachusetts, 201
Boston-Maine Railway, 201
BOUCHARD, Oliver, 4
BOULANGER, Ferdinand, 36
BOULIER, Louis, 103
BOVIL, Arthur J., 109
BOWMAN, Lydia, 158
Bradford, Yorkshire, England, 154
Bremen, Germany, 67
Bremerton, Washington, 68
BRIDGER, Jim, 18
British Columbian newspaper, 58
British Columbia Electric Railway, 183, 186, 188, 189, 199
British Columbia Penitentiary, 118, 146, 182
British Columbia Telephone Company, 149
British Government, 39, 44, 204
British Navy, 70, 87
Bromley, Kent, England, 46
Brown Road, 150
Brownsville, Texas, 82
BROWN, William, 205
BROUSSEAU, Basil Sr., 18, 55
BROUSSEAU, Basil, Jr., 55, 195
BROUSSEAU, Lucy, 196
BRUCE, Lucy, 84
Bruce County, Ontario, 103, 133, 140, 158
Brunette Saw Mill, 157
Buckingham Palace, 213
BUDD, Jack, 174
Buffalo, New York, 106
Bull Yoke Road, 150
Bulterbet, County Cavan, Ireland, 128
BUNTZEN, Johannes E.E., 186
Burnaby, B.C., 127
Burns and Company, 212
Burns Lake, B.C., 55

C
Return to Top

"C" Squadron, 31st B.C. Horse, 212
Cache Creek, B.C., 169
Cadboro, schooner, 4, 5, 9
California gold rush, 34, 36, 55, 136, 137
CAMERON, Alexander, 138
CAMERON, Chief Justice, 39
CAMPBELL, William M., 80
Canadian Northern Railway, 201
Canadian Pacific Navigation Company, 163
Canadian Pacific Railway, 95, 96, 98, 99, 102, 106, 121, 125, 128, 140, 144, 163, 168, 169, 176, 184, 201
Canadian Pacific Railway Telegraph Company, 148
Canal de Haro, 40
CANNON, 2
Canoe Valley, 98
Cape Horn, 2, 103, 129
Capetown, South Africa, 141
Cariboo gold rush, 64
Cariboo Wagon Road, 45, 55, 61, 65, 71, 100, 129, 135
CARMEN, Elizabeth, 62
CARMEN, Simeon, 62
CARNEGIE, Andrew, 33
CARR, Daniel, 150
CARSON, Kit, 18
CASIMIR, Chief, 50
CASSIDY, Butch, 173
Cavalry Training School, 213
CAWANO Jr., 2
Champoeg, Oregon, 4
CHARLES, Pierre, 3, 4, 18
Charlesmont House, Dublin, Ireland, 138
CHARLTON, Mary, 160
CHARLTON, Michael B., 160, 161
Chehalis River, 3
CHELLOW, Jethro R., 59
Chemainus, B.C., 140
Cherry Creek, 45
Chester insulators, 55
Chilcotin Indian, 45
Chilcotin War, 45
Chilliwack, B.C., 59, 163, 174, 177
Chilliwack Fair, 157
Chinese, 95, 113, 127, 140
Chinook, 98, 100
Church of Scotland, 67
Civil War, American, 55, 63
Clallam Indians, 9
CLARKE, James Anthony, 59, 60
CLARKE, William, 59
Clearbrook, Washington, 131
Clifford, Ontario, 174
Clinton, B.C., 129
Cloverdale, B.C., 188, 196
Clunes, Australia, 63
COGHLAND, G. Henry, 106, 190
COGHLAN, Nathaniel, 106, 110, 190
Coghlan Road, 150
Coghlan Substation (picture) , 193
Coleman, Alberta, 157
Collins Overland Telegraph, 55, 149
COLLINS, Perry McDonough, 55
Colombia, South America, 63
Colonial and Continental Church Society, 46
Colonial Hotel, 91
COLQUHOUN, Louis, 174, 178, 182
Columbia and Kootenay Navigation Company, 184
Columbia-Okanogan brigade route, 19
Columbia River, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 14, 18, 34
Colwood, B.C., 46
COMCOMLY, Chief, 11
Commercial Hotel, 70, 132, 146, 154, 188, 205
COMO, 4
CONDON, F.H., 2
Contract 62, 98
Conservative Government, 99
Consolidated Railway and Light Company, 185
Consolidated Railway Company, 185
COOK, James, 109
Coquihalla River, 22
CORNOCK, John, 168
CORNOCK, William James, 206 (picture), 207
CORNOYER, Joseph, 4
Cornwall, England, 63, 123, 125
CORNWALL, Judge Henry, 169
COULTER, David Moss, 157
Coulter and Berry General Store, 201
Cowichan Confederacy, 14, 99
Cowichan Indians, 17
Craigellachie, B.C., 128
Credit River, Ontario, 168
CRICKMER, Reverend William Burton, 46, 50
CRICKMER, William St. John Pepin, 47
Crimean War, 30
CROMARTY, William, 12, 30
CROMARTY, William, Jr., 168
Cromarty, Scotland, 121
CROSBY, Reverend Thomas, 52
Crown Colony of British Columbia, 44
Crow's Nest Pass, 180
CUDLIP, Thomas Henry, 59
CULBERT, Elizabeth, 169
CULBERT, Ellen, 171
CULBERT, Thomas, 103, 169, 171
Cumberland, England, 136, 189
CUMMING, Roderick, 140, 194
CUNNINGHAM, J.A., 157
Curawan, County Leitrim, Ireland, 89
CUSHEON, Mary, 50

D
Return to Top

Dakota, U.S.A., 82
DALGLEISH, Catherine Hart, 133
DAVIDSON, Hugh, 142, 157
DAVIS, Henry, 107, 118
Defender, steamer, 144, 157, 166
DELONIE, Louis, 12, 18
Delta, B.C., 132
DEMERS, Father Modest, 19
DEPUIS, Leo, 2
DERANTI, Segwin, 2
DERBY, Lord, 41
Derby Townsite, 41, 46, 50, 59, 64, 73, 86, 102, 135, 216
Derylane, County Cavan, Ireland, 107
DESPARD, Joseph, 2
Detroit City, Michigan, 172
Detroit River, 172
DEVINE, Charles, 197
DEVINE, Mrs. Charles, 204
Devonshire, England, 134
Dewdney Trail, 135
Digby County, Nova Scotia, 144
DIOMELEA, Louis, 2
Donald, B.C., 99
DOUGLAS, James, 18, 19, 36, 39, 41, 44, 47, 72
Drayton, Ontario, 124
DREW, Dr, George, 133
DRUMMOND, James Morton, 171
DUBION, J.B., 2
DUBOIS, Jean Baptiste, 4
Dublin, Ireland, 86, 138
Ducks, B.C., 178
Dumfries, Scotland, 65
Dunfermline, Scotland, 33
DUNN, Reverend Alexander, 67, 80, 89, 107, 108, 116, 161
DUNN, Shorty, 174, 178
Durham cattle, 138

E
Return to Top

East India Company, 52
East Langley, 87
East Langley School, 122
EDGE, Hamilton, 114, 120, 172
Edge Peak, 87
EDGE, Sarah, 87
EDGE, William, 86, 88, 114
EDMONDS, Henry Valentine, 81
Edmonton, Alberta, 130
EDWARDS, George, 174
Eld Arm, 3
ELDRIDGE, Mr., 34
ELKINS, Ralph James, 54, 55, 59
Elmira, Ontario, 107
Enterprise, sternwheeler, 99
EMPTAGE, Louisa, 55
EMPTAGE, William Henry, 52, 54, 55, 59, 64, 81
English Railway Amalgamation Company, 185
Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, Ireland, 169, 171
Erin, Ontario, 168
Esquimalt, B.C., 190
ETTIERS, Jean Baptiste, 4
Eureka, Nevada, 104
Ewan's Cannery, 212

F
Return to Top

FALLARDEAU, Catherine, 68
FALLARDEAU, Henry, 59
FALLARDEAU, Louisa, 68
FALLARDEAU, Narcisse, 18, 68
FALLARDEAU, Noel, 59
FARON, Dominique, 4
Favourite, sternwheeler, 166
FELL, Edward F., 46, 47
Fernie, B.C., 202
FIELDING, Thomas James, 161
FINLAYSON, Roderick, 52
First World War, 212
Flat Head Indian, 64
FLOWER, Elizabeth, 118
FLOWER, Susan, 118
Forestville, Ontario, 107
FORSLUND, Albert, 180, 206
FORSLUND, James, 180, 206
FORSLUND, John Anderson, 127
FORSLUND, Walter, 180, 206
FORSLUND, William, 180, 206
Fort Carlton, 30
Fort Colville, 13, 14, 34, 36
Fort Churchill, 30
Fort George, Columbia River, 2, 3
Fort George, Fraser River, 11
Fort Hall, 18, 99
Fort Hope, 4, 22, 24, 34, 38, 39
Fort Kamloops, 4, 6, 19, 22, 32, 36, 46, 50, 52, 169
Fort Keremeos, 96
Fort Langley, 4, 5, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 22, 24, 30, 32, 38, 39, 41, 46, 50, 52, 54
Fort Langley, boat, 199
Fort Langley Cemetery, 116
Fort Langley and District Board of Trade, 199
Fort Langley Hotel, 68, 70, 78, 112, 122, 154
Fort Langley journal, 6, 17
Fort Langley men, 8
Fort Langley Restoration Committee, 216
Fort Langley School, 73
Fort McLoughlin, 4
Fort Nez Perce, 4
Fort Nisqually, 14
Fort St. John, 11
Fort Shepard, 96
Fort Stikine, 4
Fort Thompson, 6, 19
Fort Vancouver, Columbia River, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14
Fort Victoria, 19, 36, 38, 46, 54
Fort Yale, 22, 39, 52, 100
Fort York, 10, 30
49 Parallel, 22, 44, 180
47 Mile, 129
FORRESTER, Thomas, 207
FOX, Captain Henry, 82
Fraser Canyon, 14, 22, 71
Fraser River, 1-5, 9, 10, 22, 35, 39, 55, 58, 67, 68, 99, 100, 105, 191
Fraser River gold rush, 33, 39
FRASER, Simon, 1, 10, 13, 93, 113
Fraser Valley, 1, 41, 58, 59, 62, 67, 72, 82, 83, 93, 95, 109, 117, 142, 151
Fraser Valley Milk Producers Association, 194
FRANCISS, Ann, 125
FREEMAN, Alfred, 59, 60, 86
French-Canadians, 2, 3

G
Return to Top

GALAHAD, Sir, 92
Gang Ranch, Chilcotin, 169
Gatineau River, Quebec, 61
German Navy, 67
GIBBARD, John Edgar, 102
GIBBS, William Willison, 78, 79, 80, 81, 118
GILBERT, Reverend T.H., 103
GILTNER, R.R., 183
GIRARD, Joseph, 82
Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, 103
Glasgow, Scotland, 67
Glencoe, Scotland, 11
Glen Valley, B.C., 89, 113, 168, 174, 177, 195, 207
Golden Ears Mountains, 3, 87
gold rush
   Australia, 63
   California, 34, 36, 55, 58, 136
   Cariboo, 64, 136, 184
   Fraser River, 33, 39, 58, 64, 93, 184
   Yukon, 157
GORDON, Alice, 138
Gotenberg, Sweden, 127
GRAHAM, William Charles, 161
Grand Forks, B.C., 180
Grand Trunk Railway, 212
GRANT, Captain John Marshall, 40, 135
Grass Valley, California, 63
Gray's Harbour, 3
GRAY, James Scroggy, 118
GRAY, Margaret, 118
Great Flood of '94, 154
Great Lakes, 4, 5
Great Langley Prairie Farm, 14, 17, 52, 55, 89, 92, 118
Great Northern Railway, 180
Great Slide of Haney, 114
Greenock, Ontario, 161
GRELL, William, 174
GREY, Joseph, 2
Guelph, Ontario, 124, 161
GUEST, Francis, 118
GUEST, Isabella, 72
Gulf of Georgia, 5
Gumboot Trail, 150

H
Return to Top

HALDI, Jacob, 171, 205
HALDI, Jessie, 172, 205
Halifax, Nova Scotia, 146
Hamburg, Germany, 18
HAMBURGER, David, 100
HAMBURGER, Julia, 100
Hamilton, Ontario, 131
HAMMOND, John, 130
HAMMOND, William, 130
HANATIOHEE, Louis Jr., 2
Haney, B.C., 106, 116, 160, 174
HANEY, Michael, 114
Harland and Wolfe Shipyards, 74
Harper's Weekly, 38
HARRIS, David, 106
HARRIS, Henry Frederick, 106, 123
HARRIS, Linton, 178
HARRIS, Thomas, 106
HARRIS, Wellington Jeffries, 95
Harrison Lake, 135, 145
Harrison-Lillooet Wagon Road, 22, 61, 129
Harrison River Mills Timber and Trading Company, 157
HARVEY, George G., 166
Hastings Shingle Mill, 158
Hat Creek Ranch and Stopping House, 45, 169
Hawaiians, 2
HENDERSON, George, 107
Herefordshire, England, 106, 146
Hereford cattle, 50
HERON, Francis, 14
HILL, James Jerome, 179
HINCH, John, 87, 114
Hindenberg, battleship, 67
Hindu labourers, 192
Hog Alley, 119
HOLDING, Ann Forsythe, 75
HOLDING, Henry, 149
HOLDING, Richard Henry, 72, 73, 149
Holstein cattle, 50, 194
Holt Glass, 191
Honolulu, Hawaii, 2
Hope, B.C., 4, 55, 90, 135
HOPE, Alexander Campbell, 216
HOPE, Charles Edward, 154, 197, 202, 216
Hora Block, 202
HORNE-PAYNE, Robert M., 184
HOSSACK, James, 121, 136
Hossack Mill, 169
HOUSTON, Alexander, 120, 145, 182, 204, 216
HOUSTON, James, 33, 34, 35, 36, 50, 52, 59, 60, 61, 78, 205
HOUSTON, Lady, 204
HOUSTON, Robert, 34
HOWAY, Frederick W., 102
HOWISON, Justus, 114
Hudson's Bay, 30
Hudson's Bay Company, 1, 2, 5, 9, 11, 18, 19, 30, 39, 46, 50, 52, 54, 61, 68, 100, 179
Hudson's Bay Company Farm, 14, 17, 19, 50, 74, 82, 92, 103, 105, 107, 123, 124, 151, 156, 188
Hudson's Bay Company Store, Fort Langley, 64
HUDSON, Hibbard, 62
Hunter's River, Prince Edward Island, 140
HUNT, Ike, 170

I
Return to Top

Iday, Orkney Islands, Scotland, 140
Illahie, 197, 204
Immigrant Shed, 146
India, 52
Indian Trail, 3
INNES, Adam, 59, 60, 61, 65, 67, 89, 118
INNES, Belle, 66
Innes' Corners, 65, 67, 92, 161
INNES, John, 42
INNES, William, 59, 61, 65, 66
insulators, 55
Inverness, Scotland, 106
Iowa, U.S.A., 82
Irish Civil Service, 138
Iroquois, 36
IRVING, Captain John, 99, 163
ISAACSON, Christian, 84, 86
Isle of Lewis, Outer Hebrides, Scotland, 30, 87, 88
Isle of Skye, Scotland, 104

J
Return to Top

JACKMAN, Amelia Sarah, 134
JACKMAN, Sarah Ann, 134
JACKMAN, Philip Sr., 134
JACKSON, John, 161
JAMES, James, 63
JAMIESON, Barbara, 68
JAMIESON, Reverend Robert, 67
JANSSEN, Anders, 127
JANSSEN, Frederick, 128
JARDINE, John, 189
Jardine Station, 189, 196, 198, 211
Jasper's House, 1
JAUNDEAU, Charles, 2
JENKINS, William, 59
jitney service, 196, 198
JOHNSON, Andrew, 128
JOHNSTON, Amelia, 118
JOHNSTON, Arthur T., 212
JOHNSTON, James, 118
JOHNSTON, William, 2
JOHNSTON, William, 118
JOHNSTONE, James Murray, 71, 118, 124, 151
JOLLY, John (James?), 59, 61, 63
JOLLY, Mary, 63
Jordon Mountain, New Brunswick, 201

K
Return to Top

Kalmar Lane, Vestervik, Sweden, 130
Kanaka Creek, 14, 16
Kanakas, 3, 14
Kamloops, B.C., 45, 98, 113, 178
KARAGARAGAB, Pierre Jr., 2
KARAGUANA, Pierre Jr., 2
Kaslo, B.C., 202
Katzie Indian Reserve, 44
Katzie Indians, 14, 100
K de K, 83
KELLS, Mary Ann, 130
KELLS, Henry, 128, 130
KELLS, Henry, 130
KENNEDY, James, 64, 73
KENNEDY, Mrs. James, 64
KENNEDY, John, 4, 13
Kenora, Ontario, 113
KERN, Ann, 107
Kincardine, Bruce County, Ontario, 103, 201
Kitchener, Ontario, 158
KLYNE, Jane, 11
KLYNE, Michael, 11
Kootenay Lake, 184
Kwantlen Indians, 7, 14, 18, 19, 50

L
Return to Top

Lancashire, England, 72
Lachine, Quebec, 4, 18
Ladner, B.C., 67
Ladysmith, B.C., 127
LAFRAMBOIS, Michel, 2
Lake Buntzen, 186
Lake Superior, 201
Lake Tumwater, 3
Lake Winnipeg, 4
Land Registry Office, New Westminster, 75
LANGFORD, E.E., 46
Langley City, B.C., 65
Langley District, 55, 59
Langley Express, 13
Langley Pig War, 81
Langley Prairie, 65, 92, 105, 118, 134, 151, 154, 156, 191, 213
Langley Prairie Methodist Church, 11, 146
Langley Prairie School, 67, 125
LANGLEY, Thomas, 5
Langley Trail, 82
Langley's tug of war team, 178
Langley Village, 149
Langley Volunteers, 212
Langley Wharf, 73
LAPA, Lipson, 59
LARMAN, Nathaniel, 74, 75
LAROQUE, Joseph, 5
Last Chance Trail, 150
LATIMER, David, 212
LAWRENCE, Isaac, 118
LAWRENCE, William, 114, 118
LAWRENCE, Mrs. William, 171
LA CHAPPEL, Andre, 2
LEE, Axel, 177
Leitrim, Ireland, 89
L'ETANG, Pierre, 2
LEWIS, Jason Samuel, 162
Lillooet, B.C., 61, 135
LINCOLN, President Abraham, 55
LIRA, Mr., 40
Little Sumas River, 68
Livingstone Road, 150
Lochiel Post Office, 140
Lochiel School, 140
Loch Levin, Scotland, 11
Lockerbie, Scotland, 189
LOCTOIN, Andre, 2
London, England, 2
London, Ontario, 66
Londonderry, Ireland, 150
Lord Selkirk's Colonists, 11
Lost Mine of Pitt Lake, 103
LOUIS, Joseph, 2

  LOVEGROVE, Sarah Ann, 135
Lower Mainland, 132
Lucknow, Ontario, 82
Lynden, Washington, 130, 132
Lynden Prairie, 130, 131

M

McADAM, James Gordon, 65, 80, 161
McBURNEY, Dr. Albert, 213
McCLEERY, Esther, 70
McCLEERY, Fitzgerald, 70
McCLEERY, Samuel, 71
McCLUGHAN, Samuel, 89, 114
McDONALD, Archibald, 10, 11, 13, 14
McDONALD, Clarence, 178
MacDONALD, Hugh A., 194
MacDONALD, Sir John A., 95
McDONALD, Ranald, 11
MacDONNELL, Governor Miles, 11
McDOUGAL, Alexander, 161
McINTOSH, Isabel Drew, 133
McINTOSH, William John, 133, 171, 178, 211
McIVER, Annie, 122
McIVER, John, 30, 31, 44, 45, 88, 100
McIVER, Murdock, 87, 88, 99, 122
McKAY, Gilbert, 86, 88, 177, 186
McKAY, Thomas, 2
McKEE, James, 59, 70, 78
McKEE, Robert Jr., 138
McKEE, Robert McRoberts, 59, 70, 142
Mackie's Grove, 155
MACKIE, James W., 60, 67, 74, 80
MACKIE, Robert, 59, 115
MACKIE, T.W., 59
McKELVIE, Bruce Alister, 102, 203, 216
McKENZIE, Alexander, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
McKENZIE, Catherine, 103
McLEAN, Donald, 35, 36, 169
McLELLAN, Alexander, 113
McLELLAN, John, 113, 195
McLELLAN, John Frederick, 113, 114, 145, 155
McLELLAN, Mary Anne, 114, 145, 155
McLEOD, John Beaton, 103, 115, 146
McLEOD, John Jr., 146
McLOUGHLIN, Dr. John, 2, 4, 8, 9, 13, 17, 18, 19
McLOUGHLIN, John Jr., 4
McMillan Island, 4, 52, 154, 205
McMILLAN, James, 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 81
McPHAIL, Angus, 18
McQUILKEN, Ann, 140
McROBERTS, Hugh, 70, 71
MAJORS, George, 157
MANSON, Donald, 4, 7
Manson Mountain, 4
Maori warriors, 33
Maple Bay, Vancouver Island, 125
Maple Ridge, B.C., 60, 87, 88, 95, 99, 100, 102, 114
Maple Ridge Cemetery, 115
Maple Ridge Farms, 89
Margate, Kent, England, 52
Maritimes, 106, 144
MARR, Alfred Flynn, 201
MARR, Alfretta, 211
MARR, Dr. Benjamin Butler, 201, 211, 212
MARR, Isabel Drew, 209
Massachusetts, U.S.A., 104, 114, 201
MATHESON, Alexander, 178
MATHESON, Donald, 140
MATHESON, Flora, 140
Matsqui Dyke, 68
MAVIS, Alexander, 136, 154, 197
Maxie's Hotel, 91
MAXWELL, John, 59, 60, 61, 79, 80, 81, 136, 151
MAXWELL, William, 200
MEDD, George, 88, 212
Medd Road, 119
MEDD, William, 74, 75, 77, 88
Medicine Hat, Alberta, 126
Meeting House, 60, 67
MELROSE, James, 127, 150
Metis, 2
MICHAUD, Joseph, 91, 93, 109, 156
MICHAUD, Reverend Joseph, 92
MICHAUD, Maximilian 89, 156
MICHAUD, Maximilian Jr., 93, 156, 196
MICHAUD, Zotique, 156
MICHEL, Chief, 45
Michigan, U.S.A., 172
Middlesex County, Ontario, 138
MIGHTON, Harriet, 86, 120
Mildbay, Bruce County, Ontario, 158
Milk train, 196
military force, 39
Milbanke Sound, 4
MILLS, Darius Ogden, 98
Milner Station, 191, 194
MILNER, Lord Alfred, 194
Milverton, Perth County, Ontario, 157
Mina Wand, boat, 199
MINER, William, 173, 178, 182
MINIE, Fredereque, 18
Minnesota, U.S.A., 174, 179, 189
Minnesota Chief, 130
Mission City, B.C., 191
Missouri, U.S.A., 54
MOBERLY, Walter, 96
MOHUN, Edward, 98
MOMONTA, 2
MONAHAN, David Nelson, 109
MONAHAN, Ellen, 109
MONAHAN, Robert, 109, 110, 161
MONAHAN, Samuel Hugh, 111, 180
MONAHAN, Simon Fraser, 109, 112
Montrath, Ireland, 105
Montreal Gazette, 98
Montreal, Quebec, 1, 4, 40
MOODY, George, 196
MOODY, Colonel Richard Clement, 41, 44, 46, 135
Moodyville, B.C., 196
MOODY, Sewell Prescott, 196
MOORE, Eleanor, 74
MORRISON, Mrs. Hector, 166
MORRISON, Kenneth, 30, 31, 44, 51, 60, 84, 89, 121
MORRISON, William, 59
Mounted Rifles, 212
Mount Lehman, 144, 163, 176, 177, 207
Mud Bay, 3, 118, 161
MUENCH, Edward Julius, 59, 61, 63, 65, 115
MUEND, 115
MUFFORD, Annie, 124, 125
MUFFORD, Charles Thomas, 124, 146, 146, 188
MUFFORD, Frederick, 124
MUFFORD, John Hicks, 124, 146
MUFFORD, Joseph, 125
MUFFORD, Katie, 124
MUFFORD, Lulu May, 124
MUFFORD, Thomas Prior, 123
MUFFORD, William John, 125, 191
Municipality Act, 59
MURCHISON, Alexander, 82
MURCHISON, Alexander Jr., 134
MURCHISON, Elizabeth, 82
MURRAY, Alexander, 84, 116
MURRAY. John, 84
MURRAY, Paul, 83, 85, 161
MURRAY, teacher Paul, 115
MURRAY, Mrs. Paul, 84
MURRAY, William, 84, 93, 116, 142, 161
Murray's Corners, 82, 86, 109, 115, 138, 142, 143, 146, 148, 161
Murray's Corners Cemetery, 116
Murray's Corners Store, 157
Murrayville, B.C., 212
Musqueam Indians, 7, 8, 55
MUTRIE, Henry, 109, 142

N
Return to Top

nails, dating, 181
Nanaimo, B.C., 50, 52, 96, 124
Nass River, 4
Native Sons, 216
Nebraska, U.S.A., 130
NELSON, Johnston K., 109, 110, 142
Nelson's Landing, 102, 103
NELSON, Sophia, 100, 102
NELSON, William, 100
New Brighton Hotel, 91
New Brunswick, 70, 201
New Caledonia, 1, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 33, 36
Newfoundland, 58
New Jersey, U.S.A., 82
New Scotland, 1
New Westminster, B.C., 61, 64, 67, 81, 82, 83, 84, 91, 117, 128, 130, 163, 184
New Westminster and Burrard Inlet Telegraph Company, 149
New Westminster Farmers' Market, 174, 186
New Westminster Mainland Guardian, 77
New York, U.S.A., 33, 34, 64, 84, 87, 106, 127, 130
New Zealand, 33, 64, 171
NEWTON, William Henry, 46, 60
Nicomekl River, 3, 89, 118, 125, 171
NIGHTINGALE, Florence, 109
Nisqually House, 13
NOBLE, Clarence, 196, 198
Norfolk, England, 125
North Bluff Road, 162
North Thompson River, 98
North West Company, 1, 2, 5, 7, 11
Northern Argyleshire, Scotland, 11
Norway House, 4
Nova Scotia, 103, 106, 113, 144, 146

O
Return to Top

104th Battalion, 213
OAKES, Maria, 105
OAKES, Peter, 106
OAKES, Robert Allen, 105, 119, 146
Oakland, Australia, 72
Oblate Fathers, 92
ODIN, Captian George, 163
OGDEN, Peter Skene, 4
Ohio, U.S.A., 86
Okanagan Valley, 34
Old Fort Langley (Derby), 40
OLIVER, Premier John, 107, 194
OLSON, Frank, 128
ONDERDONK, Andrew, 98, 113, 114
ONIAGER, Ettuni, 2
Oppenheimer, Boaz, and Hamburger, 100
OPPENHEIMER, Isaac, 140
Oregon, U.S.A, 4, 13, 50, 100, 128, 183
Oregon Boundary Treaty of 1846, 19, 22, 44
Oregon Territory, 1
Oregon Trail, Orillia, Ontario, 109
Orkney Islands, Scotland, 68, 140
OSSIN, Louis, 12
Ottawa, Ontario, 98
Ottawa River, 4, 13
Otter, Hudson's Bay Company screw steamer, 40
Otter Road, 150
Otter School, 150
OTTER, Colonel William Dillon, 150
Outer Hebrides, Scotland, 30
Owen Sound, Ontario, 86, 87
Owl, 196
Oxford County, Ontario, 83, 169

P
Return to Top

Pacific Fur Trading Company, 6
Paisley, Bruce County, Ontario, 140
PAL-HAL-LAK, 14
Panama, 36, 84
PARSONS, Captain, 40
Party "S", 98
Party "T", 98
Party "U", 96
PATVIN, Jacues, 2
PATVIN, Pierre, 2
PAYNE, Archibald, 212, 213
Paystreak, steamer, 186
Peace River District, 9, 11
PEAENNAU, Joseph, 18
PEEOH, Peeoh, 4
Pend Oreille River, 34
Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 33
Pennsylvania Dutch, 82
PEPIN, Etienne, 17, 18
Perry Ranch, 169
Perth County, Ontario, 142, 157
Pheasant, steamer, 157
PICKFORD, Mr., 68
PIERRAULT, Antoine, 4
PIERRAULT, Francois, 4
PIERRE, Peter, 103
PIETTE (Faniant), Francois, 4, 12
Pinkerton Detective Agency, 173
PINKERTON, W.M., 173
PIONER, Basil, 2
Placerville, California, 123
Plains of Abraham, Quebec, 89
PLAXTON, William, 88
Pleasant Valley, Nevada, 104
PLOMONDON, Simon, 4
Point Ellice Bridge, Victoria, 185
Point Roberts, Washington, 9, 40
POLLOCK, Ephraim, 59
POMONDEAN, Simon, 4
PONZI, Father, 100
POPPY, David William Sr., 125, 130, 140, 198
POPPY, David William Jr., 216
Port Alberni, B.C., 117
Port Arthur, Ontario, 140
Port Coquitlam, B.C., 86
Port Douglas, B.C., 129, 135
Port Essington, Washington, 157
Port Hammond, B.C., 130
Port Haney, B.C., 161, 172, 201
Port Kells, B.C., 128
Portland, Oregon, 183
PORTNEUF, James, 2
Port Simpson, B.C., 4
Port Townsend, Washington, 64, 102, 132
Poundmaker, 150
POWELL, George Eli, 146
POWELL, John, 146
POWELL, Sarah Jane, 146
POWERS, Richard, 166
POWERS, William, 71
Pre-emption Act, 44
PREVOST, Captain, 40
Princess Margaret, 216
Princeton, B.C., 174
PROVEAU, Jean Baptiste, 2, 3
Provincial Archives, 78
Puget Sound, 9, 132
Puget Sound Agricultural Company, 46

Q
Return to Top

Quadra Island, B.C., 17
Quebec City, Quebec, 11
Queen Charlotte Islands, 52
Queen's County, Montrath, Ireland, 105
Queen's Park, New Westminster, 178
Quesnel, B.C., 55, 62

R
Return to Top

RABISKA, 2, 18
Railway Amalgamation Syndication, 185
RAMAGE, William, 146
Ramona, sternwheeler, 163, 166, 186
Rat Portage, 113
RAYBERGER, David, 145
Recovery, revenue cutter, 40
Red River Settlement, 11
Regina, Saskatchewan, 113
REID, Senator James, 61
REINHARDT, Anna, 144
RENDALL, James, 12, 18
Reno, Nevada, 104
Republic, Washington, 180
Reserve Forces Act, 212
Returning Officer, 60
RIDDELL, Robert William, 142, 157
Riel Rebellion, 150
RITHET, Robert Patterson, 142
Rithet Wholesalers, 157
ROBERTS, Harriet, 138
ROBERTSON, Donald, 50
ROBERTSON, George, 50
ROBERTSON, Julie, 50
ROBERTSON, Robert, 24, 65, 117
ROBERTSON, Samuel, 24, 50, 51, 120, 154
Robertson Village, 50
ROBSON, John, 58
Rock Creek, B.C., 135
Rocky Mountains, 1
ROGERS, Major A.B., 98
RONDEAU, Charles, 2
Royal City, 55, 103, 130
Royal City, steamer, 157, 166
Royal City Board of Trade, 212
Royal City Navigation Company, 186
Royal City Mill, 143
Royal Columbian Hospital, New Westminster, 118, 212
Royal Engineers, 39, 45, 46, 68, 69, 72, 134, 135
Royal Irish Constabulary, 118
Royal North West Mounted Police, 178
Rupert's Land, 11
Russian-American Company, 32

S
Return to Top

Sacramento, California, 36
St. Alban's Anglican Church Cemetery, 171
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Langley, 116
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Victoria, 67
St. Andrew's, Ontario, 13, 95
St. Ann's Convent, Victoria, 100
St. David's County, New Brunswick, 70
St. John the Devine Anglican Church, Derby and Maple Ridge, 47, 64, 103
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, Langley, 92
St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Langley, 145
St. Paul, Minnesota, 179, 189
St. Philippe de Kamouraska, Quebec, 89
St. Thomas, Ontario, 146
Salmon River, 3, 50, 60, 70, 79, 116, 138, 157, 160
San Francisco, California, 36, 54, 64, 74, 84, 98, 109, 113, 129
San Quenton Penitentiary, California, 173
Sapperton, B.C., 103
SATAKARATA, Louis, 18
SATAKARATA, Louis Jr., 2, 4
SATAKARATA, Louis Sr., 2
SAUVE, Laurent, 4
SAWYERS, Eliza Jane, 168
scarlet fever, 36
SCOLLAY, Elizabeth, 140
Scandinavian Settlement, 130
Scotsville, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, 113, 114
Seattle, Washington, 68, 130, 157
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles, 213
SELLARS, George, 212
Semiahmoo Trail, 89
Seven Oaks Massacre, 11
SEYMOUR, Captain Charles E., 210
Sharron Presbyterian Church, Murray's Corners, 143
SHAW, Eliza Frances, 89
Shikepoke Trail, 150
Shoalwater Bay, 3
Shortreed, B.C., 134, 136
SHORTREED, Duncan, 134, 173
Shuswap Indians, 36
Shuswap Lake District, 96
Silverdale, B.C., 173, 174, 178
Similkameen Country, 182
SIMPSON, Aemilius, 4, 9
SIMPSON, George, 73
SIMPSON, George Jr., 14
SIMPSON, George Sr., 2, 10, 11, 18, 19, 74
SINCLAIR, James Murray, 87, 114
SINCOCK, Jane, 64
SINCOCK, Thomas, 64
Sioux City, Iowa, 82
Sir Galahad, 92
SKEA, James, 140
SKEA, John, 140
Skeena, sternwheeler, 212
Skeena River, 157, 212
SLUMACH, Charlie, 193
smallpox, 161
Smith Falls, Ontario,
129
SMITH, James P., 140
SMITH, John, 71, 118
SMITH, Joseph Lorenzo, 129
Smuggler's Trail, 39, 89
Snake River County, 18
Somme, France, 211
South Langley, 109, 127, 138, 140, 169, 180
Spanish cattle, 55
SPEEL-SET, 38
SPENCE, Peter, 106, 140
Spences Bridge, B.C., 126
SPERLING, Rochford Henry, 187
Squak Valley, Washington, 131
Stanley Park, 194
Stave Lake, 12, 191
Stave River, 12, 145
Stellarton, Nova Scotia, 106
Stikine River, 163
STODDARD, Jane, 189
STODDARD, William, 189
STONE, Ada, 146
Straits of Dover, 52
Straits of Georgia, 169
Strait of Juan de Fuca, 5
STUART, David, 6
Sumas, B.C., 68
Sumas Prairie, 67, 68, 109, 156
Surpise, sternwheeler, 38
Surrey, B.C., 58, 60, 65,83, 103, 127, 128, 132, 161
Sutherland, Scotland, 83
SWAN, William George, 201, 207
SWANSON, Carolina Sophie, 130
SWANSON, Charles John, 130
SWANSON, Clara, 132
SWANSON, Johan Peter, 130, 132
SWANSON, William Peter, 130
Sydney, Australia, 72

T
Return to Top

TA-I, 18
TAIT, Reverend Alexander, 142
TARIHONYA, Francis Xavier, 4
TAYLOR, Catherine, 138
TAYLOR, Edward, 144
TAYLOR, John James, 59, 68, 69, 78, 81, 133, 154
TAYLOR, John Jr., 201
TAYLOR, William Burton, 144
Telegraph Trail, 106
Texas, U.S.A., 82
THERIAN, Pierre, 13
31st B.C. Horse, 212
THOMPSON, David, 2, 5, 13
Thompson River, 4, 36, 58, 99
THOMPSON, Thomas, 177
THOMPSON, Wilfred, 177
THORARSEN, Solly, 59
Tillotson insulators, 55
TINGLEY, Stephen, 99, 169
Timaru, New Zealand, 171
TITMUS, Herbert, 172, 205
TITMUSS, Samuel, 172
TOD, Emmeline Jane, 46
TOD, John, 46
Tolsta, Isle of Lewis, Scotland, 87
Tolsta, Quebec, 87, 122
Toronto, Ontario, 105, 106, 130, 142, 169
TOYANNEL, Thomas, 2
TOWLE, Eliza, 68, 133, 188
TOWLE, George Albion, 69, 79, 133
TOWLE, Stanley, Ernest, 148, 190
TOWLE, Mrs. Stanely Ernest, 155
TOWLE, Wilson, 68
Tranquille, B.C., 36
Tranquille Creek, 36
Trelowith, England, 125
Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland, 138
Truro, Nove Scotia, 106
TRUTCH, John, 96
TRUTCH, Sir Joseph William, 96, 98
T'SOSCHIA, Chief, 14, 99, 100
Tufts Medical School, 199
TUPPER, Sir Charles, 98
Turks, 30

U
Return to Top

UDY, Millicent, 123
Umatilla, sternwheeler, 39
Union Pacific and Central Railway, 82, 113
United Empire Loyalist, 62, 201
United Grain Growers, 197
University of Edinburgh, 11, 67
University of Toronto, 199
Upper Columbia River, 14
Upper Fraser River, 22

V
Return to Top

Vancouver, B.C., 71, 83, 91, 100, 113, 126, 140, 176, 183, 184
Vancouver Fire, 126
Vancouver Island, 19, 44, 46, 126, 140
Vancouver Railway and Lighting Company, 183
Vancouver, Victoria, and Eastern Railway and Navigation Company, 180
VANETTA, Alexander Moses, 82, 182
VANETTA, Moses, 82
VANETTA, Samantha, 82
VANETTA, William Henry, 82, 133
VAN HORNE, William Cornelius, 184
VAUTRIN, Xavier, 18
Vestervik, Sweden, 130
Victoria, B.C., 59, 67, 74, 84, 87, 96, 100, 102, 113, 140, 184
Victoria Gazette, 39
VILLANDRI, Pierre, 2
Vimy Ridge, France, 213
VINCENT, Abraham, 4
VIVET, Louis, 2

W
Return to Top

WADDINGTON, Alfred, 45
WAGNER, Pierre, 2
Wakefield, Ontario, 61, 62
WALKER, Pierre, 2
Walla Walla, Washington, 96
Walla Walla Penitentiary, Washington, 174
WALWORTH, Charles Henry, 161
Walworth Settlement, 161
Warwhoop Trail, 150
WARK, Henry, 59, 81, 150
WARK, Robert James, 150, 200
Warren, New Jersey, 82
Washington, U.S.A., 131
Western Canadian Ranching Company, 169
Western Steamboat Company, 166
Western Union and California State Telegraph Company, 58
West Bluff, 207
West Creek, 106
WEST, Elizabeth, 144
WEST, Henry, 67, 68, 87, 144, 166
WEST, Mrs. Henry, 68
WEST, John, 144, 157
West Langley, 64, 87
West Mill, 89, 116, 144, 157, 166
West-Pickford Mill, 68
WEST, William, 144, 157
Westminster Hall, Vancouver, 117
Wexford County, Ireland, 168
Whatcom, Washington, 132
What Cheer House, 50
WHATTLEKAINUM, Chief, 14
White Chapel, 60, 73
White Star, Shipping Line, 33
Whonnock, B.C., 65, 106, 117, 176
Whonnock Indian Reserve, 24, 145
Wild Horse Creek, 96
Wild Land Tax Bylaw, 72
WILKIE, Henry Sr., 138, 149
WILKIE, Janet, 138
WILKIE, Jessie, 149
WILKIE, Otway John James, 98, 115, 133, 138, 154, 173, 177
WILKIE, Walter, 149
Willamette River, 4
WILLIAMS, Alexander, 59, 78
WILLIAMS, Charles Hubert, 146
WILLIAMS, Emily Grace, 146, 147
WILLIAMS, William, 59
Winchester, Ontario, 71
Windsor, England, 135
Winnipeg, Manitoba, 125, 140
Wisconsin, U.S.A., 128
Wisconsin Infantry Volunteers, 82
WITCOMBE, Harry, 212
WIVICARI, 18
WOOD, Reverend James A., 117
WORK, John, 2, 12, 81
Work's River, 12
WORRELL, Francis Vaughan, 105
WORRELL, Hannah, 105
WORRELL, Thomas, 106
WRANGEL, Baron, 18

Y
Return to Top

Yale, B.C., 67, 96, 98, 99, 118, 121, 184
Yale House, 11
YALE, James Murray, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 19, 30, 46, 50, 99
Yale Wagon Road, 82, 83, 84, 86, 103, 130, 132, 140, 146, 148, 174, 181, 182, 195
Yamaska, Quebec, 17
Yellowhead, 30, 98
Yorkshire, England, 72, 74, 86, 154
YORK, Thomas, 156
YOUNG, Captain Hollis, 166
Ypres, France, 213
Yuculta Indians, 17, 18, 19

Z
Return to Top

ZAHOWBALOW, 18
ZAWAITON, Thomas, 2
Zorra, Ontario, 84, 169
Zulu War, 141

HOME PREVIOUS NEXT

Copyright Donald E. Waite / Lisa M. Peppan

If you see something that is incorrect or can provide additional information, please, drop us a line or contact Donald Waite directly.
Thank you.